UDA Nominations: Nakuru County winners, flagbearers

Following the Nakuru County UDA nominations carried out on Thursday 14th April 2022, below are those nominated to fly the UDA flag in the August general elections.

  • Governor – Susan Kihika (unopposed)
  • Senator – Tabitha Karanja
  • Women Rep – Liza Chelule

UDA Parliamentary (MP) nominees for the 11 sub-counties in Nakuru County;

  1. Naivasha – John Kihagi (former Naivasha MP, 2013 – 2017)
  2. Gilgil – Martha Wangari (incumbent)
  3. Nakuru Town East – David Gikaria (incumbent)
  4. Subukia – Samuel Gachobe (incumbent)
  5. Bahati – Onesmaus Kimani Ngunjiri (incumbent)
  6. Rongai –
  7. Njoro – Charity Kathambi (incumbent)
  8. Kuresoi North – Alfred Mutai (Sirikwa MCA)
  9. Kuresoi South – Joseph Tonui (incumbent)
  10. Molo – Francis Kuria Kimani (incumbent)
  11. Nakuru Town West –pending

County Assembly (MCAs) UDA nominations

Naivasha Constituency UDA MCA nominees

1. Maiella – Gituku Jane Wanjiru
2. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja
3. Maai Mahiu – Eliud Kamau Chege
4. Biashara – Elijah Mwaura
5. Viwandani – Mwangi Muraya
6. Lakeview – Alex Mbugua
7. Hellsgate – Jonathan Warothe
8. Ol’Karia – Amos Shayo

Gilgil Constituency UDA MCA nominees

9. Gilgil – Rose Njoroge
10. Malewa – Francis Mungai Kuria
11. Eburru Baruk – Michael Gathanwa
12. Elementaita – Moses Ndung’u
13. Morendat – Peter Njoroge

Subukia Constituency UDA MCA nominees

14. Subukia – Isabella Makori
15. Waseges – Kiraithe Ndigirigi
16. Kabazi – George Talam

Bahati Constituency UDA MCA nominees

17. Bahati – Grace Mwathi
18. Kabatini – Paul Thuo
19. Kiamaina – Paul Waweru Warege (Ka Wambui)
20. Dundori – James Gathuita Mwangi
21. Lanet Umoja -Mwangi Ngarama

Nakuru Town East Constituency UDA MCA nominees

22. Nakuru East – Anthony Kamau
23. Menengai – Moyi Simon
24. Flamingo – Eddy Kiragu
25. Biashara – Fadhili Msuri
26. Kivumbini – Rukia Wanjiru Hamisi

Nakuru Town West Constituency UDA MCA nominees

27. Rhoda – John Macharia
28. London – Francis Njoroge
29. Barut – Ben Kirui
30. Kapkures – Robert Ruto
31. Kaptembwa – Kiarie Mugo
32. Shabaab – Macharia Wathiai

Rongai Constituency UDA MCA nominees

33. Solai – Melvin Kutol
34. Soin – Ellibas Naburuki (Degualle)
35. Mosop – Dr. Alex Lang’at
36. Menengai West –
37. Visoi – Hellen Chemutai

Njoro Constituency UDA MCA nominees

38. Njoro –
39. Nessuit – Samuel Tonui
40. Mauche – Moses Koros
41. Mau Narok – Cyrus Dida
42. Kihingo – Kimani Wanjiku
43. Lare – Joseph Ndumia

Molo Constituency UDA MCA nominees

44. Molo – Joseph Ngware
45. Marioshoni – Ben Lang’at
46. Elburgon – John Macharia Ndung’u (Tosti)
47. Turi – Cate Kamau

Kuresoi South Constituency UDA MCA nominees

48. Keringet – William Mutai
49. Tinet – Paul Lang’at Alvin (Drilit)
51. Kiptangich – Rose Mutai
52. Amalo – Robert Lang’at

Kuresoi North Constituency UDA MCA nominees

53. Sirikwa – Emmanuel Lang’at
54. Kamara – Joseph Kipng’etich (Chemutwet)
55. Kiptororo – Alex Bor (Kipyek)

@martin_gicinga

#Nakuru County #UDA flagbearers #UDAnominations #KaziNiKazi

♬ Clapping – Dilemn

 

Share thoughts