Newly elected Nakuru MCAs taken through orientation ahead of swearing-in

Newly elected Members of the third county Assembly of Nakuru were on Tuesday taken through orientation ahead of swearing in.

Sources from the County Assembly reveals that the swearing will only take place after the Independent and Boundaries Commission IEBC gazettes the nominated MCAs.

The orientation session of the MCAs included registration of the Members, collection of bio-data information, issuance of county assembly identification cards, briefing on the use of the Chamber voting system.

The members were able to also tour the county assembly Buildings and briefings by the Office of the Clerk on essential legislative matters, among other things.

Once the swearing in is done, the MCAs will have top agenda of electing the Speaker of the third County Assembly of Nakuru.

The following are the Nakuru County elected MCAs following the 9th August General elections. The United Democratic Alliance party (UDA) got the most number of seats at 39. The Jubilee party managed 6 seats while the Safina party won 1 seat.  Seven of the MCAs were elected as independent candidates. Out of the 55 elected MCAs, 8 are women.

Naivasha Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Maiella – Gituku Jane Wanjiru (UDA)
    2. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja (UDA)
    3. Maai Mahiu – Eliud Kamau Chege (UDA)
    4. Biashara – Elijah Mwaura (UDA)
    5. Viwandani – Mwangi Muraya (UDA)
    6. Lakeview – Alex Mbugua (UDA)
    7. Hellsgate – Virginia Gichanga (Jubilee)
    8. Ol’Karia – Peter Wanjala Palang’a (ODM)

Gilgil Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Gilgil – Rose Njoroge (UDA)
    10. Malewa – Francis Mungai Kuria (UDA)
    11. Eburru Baruk – Michael Gathanwa (UDA)
    12. Elementaita – George Nene (Safina)
    13. Morendat – Peter Njoroge (UDA)

Subukia Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Subukia – Isabella Makori (UDA)
    15. Waseges – Elijah Murage (Independent)
    16. Kabazi – George Talam (UDA)

Bahati Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Bahati – Grace Mwathi (UDA)
    18. Kabatini – Leah Ng’ang’a (Independent)
    19. Kiamaina – Paul Waweru Warege (Ka Wambui) (UDA)
    20. Dundori – James Gathuita Mwangi (UDA)
    21. Lanet Umoja -Mwangi Ngarama (UDA)

Nakuru Town East Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Nakuru East – Anthony Kamau (UDA)
    23. Menengai – Wilson Mwangi (Jubilee)
    24. Flamingo – David Kihumba Muraya (Independent)
    25. Biashara – Fadhili Msuri (UDA)
    26. Kivumbini – Neto Sakwa Alukutsa (Independent)

Nakuru Town West Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Rhoda – John Macharia (UDA)
    28. London – Benard Gatuso (Jubilee)
    29. Barut – Ben Kirui (UDA)
    30. Kapkures – Robert Ruto (UDA)
    31. Kaptembwa – Peter Kanjwang’ (ODM)
    32. Shabaab – Macharia Wathiai (UDA)

Rongai Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Solai – Nixon Morogo (Independent)
    34. Soin – Ellibas Naburuki (Degualle) (UDA)
    35. Mosop – Dr. Alex Lang’at (UDA)
    36. Menengai West – Isaac Kiptisya Rottok (UDA)
    37. Visoi – Hellen Chemutai (UDA)

Njoro Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Njoro – Hezy Ndung’u (Independent)
    39. Nessuit – Samuel Tonui (UDA)
    40. Mauche – Moses Koros (UDA)
    41. Mau Narok – Cyrus Dida (UDA)
    42. Kihingo – Simon Kamau Karanja (Jubilee)
    43. Lare – Phillip Wanjohi (Jubilee)

Molo Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Molo – Joseph Ngware (UDA)
    45. Marioshoni – Ben Lang’at (UDA)
    46. Elburgon – David Njuguna (Independent)
    47. Turi – John Mwangi Macharia (Jubilee)

Kuresoi South Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Keringet – William Mutai (UDA)
    49. Tinet – Paul Lang’at Alvin (Drilit) (UDA)
    51. Kiptangich – Rose Mutai (UDA)
    52. Amalo – Robert Lang’at (UDA)

Kuresoi North Constituency UDA MCA nominees

  1. Sirikwa – Emmanuel Lang’at (UDA)
    54. Kamara – Joseph Kipng’etich (Chemutwet) (UDA)
    55. Kiptororo – Alex Bor (Kipyek) (UDA)

 

 

 

Nakuru County elected MCAs 2022 general elections

Ugatuzi Plaza, Nakuru

The following are the Nakuru County elected MCAs following the 9th August General elections. The United Democratic Alliance party (UDA) got the most number of seats at 39. The Jubilee party managed 6 seats while the Safina party won 1 seat.  Seven of the MCAs were elected as independent candidates. Out of the 55 elected MCAs, 8 are women.

Naivasha Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Maiella – Gituku Jane Wanjiru (UDA)
    2. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja (UDA)
    3. Maai Mahiu – Eliud Kamau Chege (UDA)
    4. Biashara – Elijah Mwaura (UDA)
    5. Viwandani – Mwangi Muraya (UDA)
    6. Lakeview – Alex Mbugua (UDA)
    7. Hellsgate – Virginia Gichanga (Jubilee)
    8. Ol’Karia – Peter Wanjala Palang’a (ODM)

Gilgil Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Gilgil – Rose Njoroge (UDA)
    10. Malewa – Francis Mungai Kuria (UDA)
    11. Eburru Baruk – Michael Gathanwa (UDA)
    12. Elementaita – George Nene (Safina)
    13. Morendat – Peter Njoroge (UDA)

Subukia Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Subukia – Isabella Makori (UDA)
    15. Waseges – Elijah Murage (Independent)
    16. Kabazi – George Talam (UDA)

Bahati Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Bahati – Grace Mwathi (UDA)
    18. Kabatini – Leah Ng’ang’a (Independent)
    19. Kiamaina – Paul Waweru Warege (Ka Wambui) (UDA)
    20. Dundori – James Gathuita Mwangi (UDA)
    21. Lanet Umoja -Mwangi Ngarama (UDA)

Nakuru Town East Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Nakuru East – Anthony Kamau (UDA)
    23. Menengai – Wilson Mwangi (Jubilee)
    24. Flamingo – David Kihumba Muraya (Independent)
    25. Biashara – Fadhili Msuri (UDA)
    26. Kivumbini – Neto Sakwa Alukutsa (Independent)

Nakuru Town West Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Rhoda – John Macharia (UDA)
    28. London – Benard Gatuso (Jubilee)
    29. Barut – Ben Kirui (UDA)
    30. Kapkures – Robert Ruto (UDA)
    31. Kaptembwa – Peter Kanjwang’ (ODM)
    32. Shabaab – Macharia Wathiai (UDA)

Rongai Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Solai – Nixon Morogo (Independent)
    34. Soin – Ellibas Naburuki (Degualle) (UDA)
    35. Mosop – Dr. Alex Lang’at (UDA)
    36. Menengai West – Isaac Kiptisya Rottok (UDA)
    37. Visoi – Hellen Chemutai (UDA)

Njoro Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Njoro – Hezy Ndung’u (Independent)
    39. Nessuit – Samuel Tonui (UDA)
    40. Mauche – Moses Koros (UDA)
    41. Mau Narok – Cyrus Dida (UDA)
    42. Kihingo – Simon Kamau Karanja (Jubilee)
    43. Lare – Phillip Wanjohi (Jubilee)

Molo Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Molo – Joseph Ngware (UDA)
    45. Marioshoni – Ben Lang’at (UDA)
    46. Elburgon – David Njuguna (Independent)
    47. Turi – John Mwangi Macharia (Jubilee)

Kuresoi South Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Keringet – William Mutai (UDA)
    49. Tinet – Paul Lang’at Alvin (Drilit) (UDA)
    51. Kiptangich – Rose Mutai (UDA)
    52. Amalo – Robert Lang’at (UDA)

Kuresoi North Constituency UDA MCA nominees

  1. Sirikwa – Emmanuel Lang’at (UDA)
    54. Kamara – Joseph Kipng’etich (Chemutwet) (UDA)
    55. Kiptororo – Alex Bor (Kipyek) (UDA)

Nakuru County Leaders after 2017 General elections

Senator Susan Kihika

After the General elections where Jubilee got the lead, Nakuru County leaders are set to take up their duties before September.

Lee Kinyanjui
Nakuru Governor Lee Kinyanjui

The top three seats went to Jubilee. Ten out of the eleven MPs are in Jubilee except for Rongai Constituency where KANU retained the seat via Hon. Raymond Moi.

Susan Kihika
Nakuru Senator Susan Kihika

Apart from the Women Rep seat which went to former nominated Senator Liza Chelule, Nakuru elected a female Senator, three female MPs and five female MCAs all on Jubilee tickets.

The following is the full list of Nakuru County leaders as elected by the people of Nakuru.

  • Governor – Lee Kinyanjui – Jubilee
  • Senator – Susan Kihika, Jubilee
  • Women Rep – Liza Chelule, Jubilee
  • Deputy Governor – Dr. Eric Korir

Nakuru County MPs

  1. Bahati – Onesmus Kimani Ngunjiri, Jubilee
  2. Gilgil – Martha Wangari, Jubilee
  3. Kuresoi North – Moses Kipkemboi Cheboi, Jubilee
  4. Kuresoi South – Joseph Tonui, Jubilee
  5. Molo – Francis Kuria Kimani, Jubilee
  6. Nakuru Town East – David Gikaria, Jubilee
  7. Naivasha – Jayne Kihara, Jubilee
  8. Nakuru Town West – Samuel Arama, Jubilee
  9. Njoro – Charity Kathambi, Jubilee
  10. Rongai – Raymond Moi, KANU
  11. Subukia – Samuel Gachobe, Jubilee

Nakuru County MCAs

Nakuru Town West Constituency MCAs
  1. London – Wachira Anthony Nzuki
  2. Kaptembwa – Peter Mwamba Kanjwang’, ODM
  3. Rhoda – Timothy Kabutu Kabiru, Independent
  4. Barut – Joseph Kipkurui Bett, Jubilee
  5. Kapkures – Paul Kimutai Lang’at, Jubilee
  6. Shabaab – Daniel Kamau Githengi, Jubilee
Nakuru Town East Constituency MCAs
  1. Biashara – Peter Njoroge Nyaguthii, Jubilee
  2. Flamingo – Eddy Kiragu, Jubilee
  3. Kivumbini – Wilbur Onyango Amara, ODM
  4. Menengai East – Wilson Mwangi Wachira, Jubilee
  5. Nakuru East – Humphrey Mwaniki,  Jubilee
Bahati Constituency MCAs
  1. Bahati – John Njuguna Ndonyo (Segesa), Independent
  2. Dundori – Michael Machebu Chege, Jubilee
  3. Kabatini – Peter Ng’ang’a Macharia, Jubilee
  4. Kiamaina – Isaac Wahome Gathitu, Jubilee
  5. Lanet/Umoja – Josephat Waweru Mwangi, Jubilee
Gilgil Constituency MCAs
  1. Elementaita – Moses Ndung’u Kamau, Jubilee
  2. Gilgil – Jane Wangui Ngugi, Jubilee
  3. Malewa West – Josephat Githinji Murage, Jubilee
  4. Eburu/Baruk – Samuel Kariuki Mugi, Jubilee
  5. Murindat – Peter Njoroge Maina, Jubilee
Kuresoi North Constituency MCAs
  1. Kamara – Cyrus Kipkurui Mitey, Jubilee
  2. Kiptororo – Richard Kibet Kurgat, Jubilee
  3. Nyota – Bernard Ngetich Kupketer, Jubilee
  4. Sirikwa – Alfred Mutai Kiprono, Jubilee
Kuresoi South Constituency MCAs
  1. Amalo – Wesley Kiptoo Maritim, Jubilee
  2. Keringet – Anthony Kiprono Rotich, Jubilee
  3. Kipatagich – Rose Chepkoech, Jubilee
  4. Tinet – David Kipkoech Malel, Jubilee
Molo Constituency MCAs
  1. Elburgon – Njuguna Mwaura, Jubilee
  2. Marioshoni – Douglas Kipkurui Ayabei, Jubilee
  3. Molo – Michael Njoroge Karanja, Jubilee
  4. Turi – John Mwangi Macharia, Jubilee
Naivasha Constituency MCAs
  1. Biashara – Joel Karuri Maina, Jubilee
  2. Hells Gate – John Njenga Njuguna, Jubilee
  3. Lake View – Peter Karanja Mburu, Jubilee
  4. Maai Mahiu – Stephen Ng’ethe Chege, Jubilee
  5. Maiella – Joseph Mungai Kamano, Jubilee
  6. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja, Jubilee
  7. Olkaria – Peter Palang’a, ODM
  8. Viwandani – Eric Gichuki Kariuki, Jubilee
Njoro Constituency MCAs
  1. Njoro – Zachariah Kahiro Kirichi, Jubilee
  2. Nessuit – Samuel Kipkemoi Tonui, Jubilee
  3. Kihingo – George Kiere Machoka, Indeopendent
  4. Lare – Phillip Wanjohi Ndiritu, Jubilee
  5. Mau Narok – Jackson Kariuki Githua, Jubilee
  6. Mauche – Phillip Kipngetich Rotich, Jubilee
Rongai Sub-County MCAs
  1. Menengai West – Symon Mwangi, Jubilee
  2. Mosop – Daniel Kiprono Mutai, Jubilee
  3. Soin – Irene Chebichi, Jubilee
  4. Solai – Melvin Kipkoech Kutol, Jubilee
  5. Visoi – Cecilia Nyambura Karanja, Jubilee
Subukia Sub-County MCAs
  1. Kabazi – Peter Mbae, Jubilee
  2. Subukia – Mary Wanjiru Waiganjo, Jubilee
  3. Waseges – Daniel Kiriethe, Jubilee
error: Content is protected !!