Nakuru County elected MCAs 2022 general elections

The following are the Nakuru County elected MCAs following the 9th August General elections. The United Democratic Alliance party (UDA) got the most number of seats at 39. The Jubilee party managed 6 seats while the Safina party won 1 seat.  Seven of the MCAs were elected as independent candidates. Out of the 55 elected MCAs, 8 are women.

Naivasha Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Maiella – Gituku Jane Wanjiru (UDA)
    2. Naivasha East – Stanley Karanja (UDA)
    3. Maai Mahiu – Eliud Kamau Chege (UDA)
    4. Biashara – Elijah Mwaura (UDA)
    5. Viwandani – Mwangi Muraya (UDA)
    6. Lakeview – Alex Mbugua (UDA)
    7. Hellsgate – Virginia Gichanga (Jubilee)
    8. Ol’Karia – Peter Wanjala Palang’a (ODM)

Gilgil Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Gilgil – Rose Njoroge (UDA)
    10. Malewa – Francis Mungai Kuria (UDA)
    11. Eburru Baruk – Michael Gathanwa (UDA)
    12. Elementaita – George Nene (Safina)
    13. Morendat – Peter Njoroge (UDA)

Subukia Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Subukia – Isabella Makori (UDA)
    15. Waseges – Elijah Murage (Independent)
    16. Kabazi – George Talam (UDA)

Bahati Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Bahati – Grace Mwathi (UDA)
    18. Kabatini – Leah Ng’ang’a (Independent)
    19. Kiamaina – Paul Waweru Warege (Ka Wambui) (UDA)
    20. Dundori – James Gathuita Mwangi (UDA)
    21. Lanet Umoja -Mwangi Ngarama (UDA)

Nakuru Town East Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Nakuru East – Anthony Kamau (UDA)
    23. Menengai – Wilson Mwangi (Jubilee)
    24. Flamingo – David Kihumba Muraya (Independent)
    25. Biashara – Fadhili Msuri (UDA)
    26. Kivumbini – Neto Sakwa Alukutsa (Independent)

Nakuru Town West Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Rhoda – John Macharia (UDA)
    28. London – Benard Gatuso (Jubilee)
    29. Barut – Ben Kirui (UDA)
    30. Kapkures – Robert Ruto (UDA)
    31. Kaptembwa – Peter Kanjwang’ (ODM)
    32. Shabaab – Macharia Wathiai (UDA)

Rongai Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Solai – Nixon Morogo (Independent)
    34. Soin – Ellibas Naburuki (Degualle) (UDA)
    35. Mosop – Dr. Alex Lang’at (UDA)
    36. Menengai West – Isaac Kiptisya Rottok (UDA)
    37. Visoi – Hellen Chemutai (UDA)

Njoro Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Njoro – Hezy Ndung’u (Independent)
    39. Nessuit – Samuel Tonui (UDA)
    40. Mauche – Moses Koros (UDA)
    41. Mau Narok – Cyrus Dida (UDA)
    42. Kihingo – Simon Kamau Karanja (Jubilee)
    43. Lare – Phillip Wanjohi (Jubilee)

Molo Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Molo – Joseph Ngware (UDA)
    45. Marioshoni – Ben Lang’at (UDA)
    46. Elburgon – David Njuguna (Independent)
    47. Turi – John Mwangi Macharia (Jubilee)

Kuresoi South Constituency MCAs 2022

  1. Keringet – William Mutai (UDA)
    49. Tinet – Paul Lang’at Alvin (Drilit) (UDA)
    51. Kiptangich – Rose Mutai (UDA)
    52. Amalo – Robert Lang’at (UDA)

Kuresoi North Constituency UDA MCA nominees

  1. Sirikwa – Emmanuel Lang’at (UDA)
    54. Kamara – Joseph Kipng’etich (Chemutwet) (UDA)
    55. Kiptororo – Alex Bor (Kipyek) (UDA)
Martin Gichinga
Author: Martin Gichinga

Share thoughts

error: Content is protected !!